Menu

header photo

Blog Search

Blog Archive

Comments

There are currently no blog comments.

The suggestion on illegal aliens reform with a path to citizenship

February 20, 2014
Upon entering The United States of America, immigrants must prove who they are, that they are mentally fit, and that they can contribute to American society. Abide by the current immigration laws of the U.S.

Any person now illegally present in the U.S. must not be economic burdens on society and must have clean criminal histories. They must request through legal process to remain in the U.S., by submitting the proper procedure of proving their identity (must show a certified birth certificate through the consulate of their origin), criminal background checks from their home country as well as in the U.S.. They must enhance the country’s “economic or national interests” provide a bank statement proving economic independence, and must be physically and mentally able to show they can support themselves without any government support. They must pay the fees required under the laws of the United States of America. 

Illegal entry into the country is equivalent to a felony punishable by two years imprisonment. Document fraud is subject to fine and imprisonment; so is alien marriage fraud. Evading deportation is a serious crime; illegal re-entry after deportation is punishable by ten years’ imprisonment. Illegals may be deported out of the country immediately as due process and no endless bites at the litigation apple. If a person is here illegally there are no mitigating circumstances if entry into the country was through fraud or without proper entry procedures. An illegal immigrant who forges his documents, or falsifies them by lying when he fills them out, will face fines, jail, deportation, or a combination of the three.

If after 3-5 years of legal status with no legal infractions can apply under the immigration laws of the nation. Section 312 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) requires that naturalization applicants must demonstrate an ability to read, write, and speak words in ordinary usage in the English language, and have a knowledge and understanding of U.S. history and government (civics). To meet the requirements of Section 312 of the INA, applicants must pass a naturalization test to become naturalized citizens. The naturalization test consists of two components – English and a civics component.

Law-enforcement officials at all levels — by national mandate — must cooperate to enforce immigration laws, including illegal-alien arrests and deportation

 

Go Back

Comment